Legal

Privacy policy

In this Privacy Notice, “Infinity Works”, “we”, “us” and “our”, refer to Infinity Works Consulting Limited and its group companies. Infinity Works is registered in England & Wales with the company number 08189469. Our registered office is at Apsley House, 78 Wellington Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire LS1 2EQ.

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to provide you (whether you are an Infinity Works client or other third party) with information relating to the types of data we process about you, what we do with your data, and why we do it. If you have any queries or need any additional information, you can contact us using the details in the OUR CONTACT INFORMATION section below.

Types of personal data we process

We process personal data about our clients, people we have working relationships with, prospective employees or contractors, visitors to our offices and other third parties who interact with us whether directly or through our website www.infinityworks.com (“Website”).

The categories of data we process are varied, but will usually include full names, telephone numbers, addresses, email addresses and job titles. Where you make use of our Website we may also collect information about your use of our Website (e.g. your IP address, pages visited and choice of web browser). Depending on the nature of our relationship with you, we may also process information about your financial affairs; education and employment background; the services we provide to you or your company and the goods or services you or your company provide to us.

Sometimes we may process special categories of personal data about you, in which case we take particular care to only process such data in accordance with strict legal parameters. This type of data can include information about your health (including information you provide about your dietary requirements when attending meetings or events); racial or ethnic origin; religious or political beliefs; trade union membership; sex life or sexual orientation; genetic or biometric data; or philosophical beliefs.

Where we obtain your personal data from

We may obtain personal data from you directly, from your use of our Website or from other third parties, including publicly available information. These third parties might include, for example, recruitment agencies, regulators, our clients and/or suppliers and professional bodies. Where we obtain personal data from a third party, the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your personal information will be used.

What we do with your data

We will only use your personal information in order to (a) supply the services you have requested and correspond with you, (b) provide support to you in respect of these services, (c) improve our Website and services, (d) where relevant, process your application for employment or engagement (e) for our internal business processes and (f) locate you and ensure your safety in the event of an emergency occurring in the Infinity Works office you are visiting, including but not limited to providing personal data to relevant third parties such as the emergency services and the landlord of the relevant Infinity Works office.

Where you have explicitly consented at the time we collected your personal information or where we otherwise have a right to do so, we may also use your personal information to let you know about our products, services and job openings that may be of interest to you and/or inform you about important changes or developments to our services, by post, telephone and e-mail. We may also use personal information to customise our Website according to your interests.

The basis of processing your personal data

We will only process your personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so. In general, our lawful basis will be one or more of the following:

  • that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • that the processing is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations;
  • that the processing is necessary for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate interests (this includes carrying out the business of providing consultancy services and pursuing our general business interests);
  • that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • that the processing is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest/reasons of substantial public interest.

Sometimes we may process personal data on the basis that you have provided your consent, however you have the right to change your mind which you can do by getting in touch with us using the contact details below. You may also opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the instructions outlined in the email.

How we share your personal data

Where we need to for the performance of our contract with you or for our internal business processes, we may share your personal information with our suppliers, contractors and/or third-party partners. If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merges with another business entity, your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to the purchaser, our new business partners or owners or their advisors. In addition, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, enforce our terms and conditions and any other agreement, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Infinity Works Consulting Limited and its group companies as well as our contractors, directors, employees or other personnel. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We will get your express consent before we share your personal information with any third-party for marketing purposes.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their related policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information via these websites.

Security measures, data retention and data transfers

We take steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted via our Website; any transmission is therefore at your own risk. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We keep personal data in accordance with our internal retention procedures, which are determined in accordance with our legal obligations and good practice. These retention periods depend on the nature of the information (for example, we apply different retention periods to our personnel information as opposed to client information), and are subject to change. If you have any questions or concerns about how long we keep your information for, please contact us using the details below.

In processing your personal information, it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be accessed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable data protection laws when it is processed in, or other accessed from, a location outside the EEA. This means that we will only transfer your personal information to third parties outside the EEA if that third party (a) is situated in a country that has been confirmed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to personal information, or (b) has agreed (by way of written contract) to provide all protections to your personal information as required by applicable data protection legislation.

Your attendance at events

When you attend events or meetings arranged by us, you may provide us with details of your dietary requirements and such information may include special category data. We will pass this information on to our caterers who will be third party suppliers in contract with us. You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of this information at any time by contacting us using the details below.

At some events there may be a photographer and/or film-maker present and the images they provide may be used for publicity and marketing purposes. This might include (but is not limited to), use in printed and online publicity, social media and press releases. If you would prefer us not to use your image, please contact the event organiser or speak to one of our staff onsite at the event.

Profiling and automated decision making

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your personal information (e.g. your email address) to Teamgo Pty Ltd (“Teamgo”). We utilise Teamgo to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our offices or use our products and services, although primarily Teamgo is used to assist us in safely managing your visits to our offices. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Teamgo analyses your use of our products and services with the use of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Teamgo’s use of cookies, please visit https://teamgo.co/terms

We may also use Teamgo as a method for communications, either through email, SMS, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Teamgo collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your experience interacting with us. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Teamgo, please visit https://teamgo.co/privacy. Teamgo’s services are governed by Teamgo’s terms of use which can be found at https://teamgo.co/terms. If you would like to opt out of having your information collected by or submitted to Teamgo, please contact us using the contact details below.

Cookies on our website

For more information about the types of Cookies we use on our Website and what we use them for, please see our Cookie Policy https://infinityworks.com/cookie-policy/. A hard copy is available on request. 

Your rights

If you would like to raise a complaint with us, please contact us using the details below. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner in respect of our processing of your personal data. Information can be found at www.ico.org.uk

You have rights under data protection laws to request from us access to, rectification of, or erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to request the restriction of any processing or to object to our processing of your personal data. You also have the right to data portability. Please contact us at SAR@infinityworks.com to exercise these rights. You can find more information about your rights at www.ico.org.uk.

Our contact information

You can contact us by emailing legal@infinityworks.com or by writing to us at:

  • Legal Team
  • Apsley House
  • 78 Wellington Street
  • Leeds
  • LS1 2EQ

Changes to this privacy notice

We will regularly review this Privacy Notice and keep it updated to make sure that the information we provide you with is accurate and up to date. 

This notice was last updated in August 2020.