Legal

Privacy policy

Introduction

Infinity Works is committed to protecting the privacy of third parties (including its customers and all visitors to the website infinityworks.com (the “website”)). The following privacy policy explains how we use and protect your information. We endeavour to ensure that all information from which you can be identified (“personal information”) provided to, or otherwise obtained by, us is handled in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation and all other data protection legislation applicable in the UK (the “Data Protection Legislation“). You can be assured that your personal information will only be used by Infinity Works in accordance with this policy. By visiting and/or contacting us through the website (or otherwise engaging with us), you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your personal information as set out in this policy. Infinity Works reserves the right to change this policy from time to time and you should, therefore, check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes. In this policy, “Infinity Works”, “we”, “us” and “our”, refer to Infinity Works Consulting Limited, registered in England & Wales with registered office Apsley House, 78 Wellington Street, Leeds, West Yorkshire. LS1 2EQ. Our company registration number is 08189469. For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are deemed to be the “data controller” in respect of any personal information that you provide to us or we otherwise obtain about you.

This privacy policy covers:

  • Personal information that we collect from you
  • Personal information that we receive from other sources
  • What we do with your personal information
  • How we share your personal information
  • Our security and data retention measures, and any transfers we make outside of the EEA
  • Accessing and updating your personal information
  • Complaints
  • IP addresses
  • Changes to this policy
  • Our contact information

1. Personal information that we collect from you

When you engage with us (e.g. sending us emails or by visiting or making an enquiry through the Website), you may provide information about yourself including your name and contact details (e.g. your address, email address and telephone number) and your job title and CV where you apply for a role with us. Where you make use of our Website we may also collect information about your use of the Website (e.g. your IP address and choice of web browser). Some of this information is collected and processed so we can perform a contract with you, some for the purpose of legal compliance and some for the purposes of our legitimate business interests, namely to carry out and improve our business, analyse the use of our website and services and support our customers/users. In order to support our candidates’ career aspirations and our clients’ staffing needs we require a database of candidate and client personal data containing historical information as well as current resourcing requirements. To maintain, expand and develop our business we need to record the personal data of prospective candidates and client contacts. To deliver our ancillary services we need to contact candidates on a regular basis, through various routes such as email, phone, job alerts and other relevant notifications.

2. Personal information that we receive from other sources

We may receive information from third parties who collect personal information from you and pass it on to us. Where this is the case the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your personal information will be used.

3. What we do with your personal information

We will only use your personal information in order to (a) supply the services you have requested and correspond with you, (b) provide support to you in respect of these services, (c) improve our Website and services, (d) where relevant, process your application for employment and (e) for our internal business processes. Where you have explicitly consented at the time we collected your personal information or where we otherwise have a right to do so, we may also use your personal information to let you know about our products, services and job openings that may be of interest to you and/or inform you about important changes or developments to our services, by post, telephone and e-mail. We may also use the personal information to customise the Website according to your interests. If you change your mind about us using your personal information in the ways described in this Policy, please let us know by contacting us at dataprotection@infinityworks.com You may also opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the instructions outlined in the email.

4. How we share your personal information

Where it is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for our internal business processes, we may share your personal information with our suppliers, contractors and/or third-party partners. If our business enters into a joint venture with, purchases or is sold to or merges with another business entity, your personal information may be disclosed or transferred to the purchaser, our new business partners or owners or their advisors. In addition, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, enforce our terms and conditions and any other agreement, or protect the rights, property, or safety of Infinity Works and our contractors, directors, employees or other personnel. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We will get your express consent before we share your personal information with third-party for marketing purposes.

5. Our security and data retention measures, and any transfers we make outside of the EEA

We take steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will only keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably require and, in any event, only for as long as the Data Protection Legislation allows. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted via the website; any transmission is therefore at your own risk. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. In processing your personal information, it may be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). It may also be accessed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and the Data Protection Legislation when it is processed in, or other accessed from, a location outside the EEA. This means that we will only transfer your personal information to third parties outside the EEA if that third party (a) is situated in a country that has been confirmed by the European Commission to provide adequate protection to personal information, or (b) has agreed (by way of written contract) to provide all protections to your personal information as required by the Data Protection Legislation.

6. Accessing and updating your personal information

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing or research purposes. We will usually seek your consent when collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the details set out at section 10 below. You have the right to see the personal information we hold about you and to ask us to: (a) make any changes to ensure that any personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date; (b) erase or stop processing any personal information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it; or (c) transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to do this, please contact us on SAR@infinityworks.com or for any other information or support please contact us via the contact details in section 10 below. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

7. Complaints

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details set out at section 11 below. Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office regarding such issues. Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or their related policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information via these websites.

8. IP addresses

Your IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer or network that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP).Your IP address can be considered personal data, as it might uniquely identify you as an individual (for example the IP address of your home computer, if you live alone). Our server may log IP Addresses when a user visits our website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP Addresses is standard practice on the Internet and is done automatically by many websites.

9. Changes to this policy

Infinity Works may amend this policy at any time without notice. By continuing to use the website and making use of our services you agree to the updated policy. If you do not agree to any changes that we make, you should not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Website and/or our services. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

11. Our contact information

If you have any questions (including relating to transfers of your personal information outside the EEA), please feel free to contact us by email at: dataprotection@infinityworks.com Alternatively, you may call our team on 01133 205010, Monday to Friday: 9am to 5:30pm.